Biology

Tutor

Tutors (Fall 2014)

1) Corinne Jordan

Photo of Corinne Jordan

Corinne is Tutoring these Undergraduate Courses: 

1.  BIO 1000 - Principles of Biology
2.  BIO 1030 - Basic Human Biology
3.  BIO 1060 - Exploring Life's Diversity
4.  BIO 2110 - Human Anatomy and Physiology 1
5.  BIO 2120 - Human Anatomy and Physiology II
6.  BIO 3710 - Cell Biology

When?  Monday:  2:00 - 5:00 PM

Where?  Oxendine Building Room 1108 (First Floor)

No appointment necessary.  Just drop by and Corinne will be happy to help.  For further information, please email Corinne Jordan at caj018@bravemail.uncp.edu

Please bring your textbooks and notes to sessions, and come prepared!

About Corinne:

Corinne has a BS degree majoring in Human Physiology as well as a BA degree in Secondary Education –Biology from the University of Pretoria in South Africa having conducted cancer cell research.  She is currently working as the Science Education Graduate Research Assistant for Dr. Rita Hagevik and will be completing her MA in Science Education in December 2014. . 

2) Anna Sanford

Anna is Tutoring these Undergraduate Courses: 

1.  BIO 1010 - General BotanyPhoto of Anna Sanford
2.  BIO 1020 - General  Zoology
3.  BIO 3010 - Entomology
4.  BIO 3040 - Ecology
5.  ENV 1100 - Environmental Science
6.  ENV 2200 - Field Botany
7.  ENV 3100 - Freshwater Ecosystems
8.  GLY 1150 - Earth Science
9. GLY 2460 – Weather and Climate

When?  Wednesday:   2:00 - 5:00 PM

Where?  Oxendine Building  Room 1108 (First Floor)

No appointment necessary.  Just drop by and Anna will be happy to help.  For further information, please email Anna at als031@bravemail.uncp.edu .

Please bring your textbooks and notes to sessions, and come prepared!

About Anna:

Anna is a recent graduate of UNC Pembroke with a B.S. in Environmental Science, and she's a former graduate with a B.S. in Physical Education (1991).  She is currently working on an M.A. in Science Education, and she serves as the Science Education Graduate Research Assistant for Dr. Rita Hagevik.  She is also the Field Lab Technician for all biology/environmental field courses and for botany.